In November of 2012, California voters passed Proposition 36 (“Prop 36”), which made a key change to California’s notorious anti-defendant three strikes law.1
[…] An offense punishable in this manner is, by definition, a misdemeanor. (See § 17, subd. (a) [“A felony is a crime which is punishable with death or by imprisonment in the state prison. Every other crime or public offense is a misdemeanor except those offenses that are classified as infractions.”]; see also People v. Shoaff (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 1112, 1114, 20 Cal.Rptr.2d 464.) However, petty theft can be punished more harshly under certain circumstances. Section 666 states, “Every person who, having been convicted of petit theft, grand theft, auto theft …, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496 and having served a term therefor in any penal institution …, is subsequently convicted of petit theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison.” Offenses that are punishable by imprisonment either in the county jail or in the state prison are called “wobblers.” (See, e.g., People v.