Racial profiling is wrong and it violates both the United States Constitution and California law.
[…] - Street Gangs
- National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
- Amnesty International
- Human Rights Watch
- United Nations – Human Rights
- Watts Labor Community Action Committee
- Mexican American Legal Defense & Education Fund
- Anti-Defamation League
- Lambda Legal
- Southern Poverty Law Center
Legal References:
- Our California Civil Rights Lawyers have local offices in Beverly Hills, Burbank, Glendale, Lancaster, Long Beach, Los Angeles, Pasadena, Pomona, San Diego, San Francisco, Torrance, Van Nuys, West Covina, and Whittier.
- California Penal Code Section 13519.4 defines racial profiling as “the practice of detaining a suspect based on a broad set of criteria which casts suspicion on an entire class of people without any individualized suspicion of the particular person being stopped.”