A violation of this law is a Class 6 felony punishable by a prison term of up to two years.
[…] ARS § 13-2804 is the Arizona statute that defines the crime of tampering with a witness. You commit this offense if you communicate with a witness to try and have that person withhold certain testimony, testify falsely, or avoid testifying.
A violation of this law is a Class 6 felony punishable by a prison term of up to two years.
The language of ARS § 13-2804 reads as follows:
A. A person commits tampering with a witness if the person knowingly communicates, directly or indirectly, with a witness in any official proceeding or a person he believes may be called as a witness to do any of the following:
1. Unlawfully withhold any testimony.
2. Testify falsely.
3. Absent himself from any official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned.
4. Evade a summons or subpoena.
B. Tampering with a witness is a class 6 felony.
Examples
- telling a bartender/witness to lie in a DUI case and testify that he/she never saw the defendant have a drink.
- trying to convince a spouse/witness that she should not show up to testify in a domestic violence case.