A violation of this section can result in a felony charge punishable by up to two-and-a-half years in prison.
[…] 4.3 Revenge porn – 13-1425
ARS 13-1425 is the Arizona statute that states a person commits the crime of revenge porn when he/she discloses an image of another person and:
- the person in the image is depicted in a state of nudity or is engaged in specific sexual activities,
- the depicted person has a reasonable expectation of privacy, and
- the image is disclosed with the intent to harm, harass, intimidate, threaten, or coerce the depicted person.
Unlike with ARS 13-1403, most violations of this statute are felony offenses.
Legal References:
[i] A.R.S. 13-1403 Subsection A. The language of the code section reads as follows:
A. A person commits public sexual indecency by intentionally or knowingly engaging in any of the following acts, if another person is present, and the defendant is reckless about whether such other person, as a reasonable person, would be offended or alarmed by the act:
1. An act of sexual contact.
2. An act of oral sexual contact.
3. An act of sexual intercourse.
4. An act of bestiality.
B. A person commits public sexual indecency to a minor if the person intentionally or knowingly engages in any of the acts listed in subsection A of this section and such person is reckless about whether a minor who is under fifteen years of age is present.
C. Public sexual indecency is a class 1 misdemeanor. Public sexual indecency to a minor is a class 5 felony.
D. A person who is convicted of a felony violation of this section and who has two or more historical prior felony convictions for a violation of this section or section 13-1402 involving indecent exposure or public sexual indecency to a minor who is under fifteen years of age shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Mitigated Minimum Presumptive Maximum Aggravated
6 years 8 years 10 years 12 years 15 years
E. The presumptive term imposed pursuant to subsection D of this section may be mitigated or aggravated pursuant to section 13-701, subsections D and E.
See also State v. Williams, 209 Ariz. 228 (2004).
[ii] ARS 13-1401A3.
[iii] ARS 13-1401A1.
[iv] ARS 13-1401A4.
[v] ARS 13-1411.
[vi] State v. Whitaker, 164 Ariz. 359 (1990).
[vii] ARS 13-1403C.
[viii] See same.
[ix] ARS 13-1403D.
[x] ARS 13-3821.