The exact language of ARS § 13-3613 states that:
[…] ARS § 13-3613 is the Arizona statute that defines the crime of contributing to the delinquency of a minor. You commit this offense when you engage in an act that tends to debase or injure a child’s morals, health, or welfare.
The crime is sometimes referred to as “contributory delinquency.” A violation of this law is a Class 1 misdemeanor that is punishable with jail time of up to six months.
The exact language of ARS § 13-3613 states that:
A. A person who by any act, causes, encourages or contributes to the dependency or delinquency of a child, as defined by section 13-3612, or who for any cause is responsible therefor is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor.
B. The procedure and prosecution shall be the same as in other criminal cases.