Class actions are often brought against companies that:
[…] Legal References:
- Lindner vs. Thrifty Oil (2000) 23 Cal.4th 429; see, for example, Evenskaas v. Cal. Transit (Court of Appeal of California, Second Appellate District, Division Seven, 2022) 2022 Cal. App. LEXIS 622; Ferra v. Loews Hollywood Hotel, (California Supreme Court, 2021), 11 Cal.5th 858; Falk v. Children’s Hospital Los Angeles ( See also CACI 115 – Class Action Defined (Plaintiff Class). (See also FRCP 23 at dccourts.gov for federal law rules.). See also California Code of Civil Procedure § 382 provides: “[W]hen the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.” Sav-On Drug Stores v. Superior Court (2004) 34 Cal. 4th 319. Bell v. Farmers Ins. Exchange (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 715. La Sala v. American Sav. & Loan Assn. (1971) 5 Cal.3d 864. Daar v. Yellow Cab Co, (1967) 67 Cal. 2d 695; Vasquez v.