A transportation charge can be dismissed if the D.A. cannot prove you knew the drugs were there or if the police found them through an illegal search.
[…] Nevada NRS § 453.321 makes it a crime to “import, transport, sell, exchange, barter, supply, prescribe, dispense, give away or administer a controlled or counterfeit substance.”
Transportation of a controlled substance is a crime in Nevada that gets punished just as harshly as selling drugs. That said, judges can grant probation instead of a prison sentence for a first-time offense.