- prison time,
[…] Kiana survived her attempted suicide but was left paraplegic and with severe brain damages as a result. Colorado did not have a cyberbullying law, and lawmakers passed legislation to make online harassment illegal, naming the law after Kiana.
- C.R.S. 13-14-101(1.7) (“Contact” or “contacting” means any interaction or communication with another person, directly or indirectly through a third party, and electronic and digital forms of communication, including but not limited to interaction or communication through social media.”)
- C.R.S. 18-3-602 (3) (“A person who commits stalking: (a) Commits a class 5 felony for a first offense except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) of this section.”)
- C.R.S. 18-3-602 (4) (“Stalking is an extraordinary risk crime that is subject to the modified presumptive sentencing range specified in section 18-1.3-401(10).”)
- C.R.S. 18-3-602 (3) (“A person who commits stalking: (b) Commits a class 4 felony for a second or subsequent offense, if the offense occurs within seven years after the date of a prior offense for which the person was convicted.”)
- C.R.S. 18-3-602 (5) (“If, at the time of the offense, there was a temporary or permanent protection order, injunction, or condition of bond, probation, or parole or any other court order in effect against the person, prohibiting the behavior described in this section, the person commits a class 4 felony.”)
- C.R.S. 18-3-602, see footnote 1 above.
- Same. Colorado’s laws against stalking are named “Vonnie’s Law,” after the death of Vonnie Flores who was killed by her stalker. Vonnie Flores was a teaching assistant in Leadville.