- prison time,
[…] - Threading the First Amendment Needle: Anonymous Speech, Online Harassment, and Washington’s Cyberstalking Statute – Washington Law Review.
- One-to-One Speech vs. One-to-Many Speech, Criminal Harassment Laws, and Cyberstalking – Northwestern University Law Review.
- Cyberstalking, a New Crime: Evaluating the Effectiveness of Current State and Federal Laws – Missouri Law Review.
- What is Cyberstalking? A Review of Measurements – Journal of Interpersonal Violence.
Legal References
- C.R.S. 18-3-602 – Vonnie’s Law – (“(1) A person commits stalking if directly, or indirectly through another person, the person knowingly: (a) Makes a credible threat to another person and, in connection with the threat, repeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, or places under surveillance that person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship; or (b) Makes a credible threat to another person and, in connection with the threat, repeatedly makes any form of communication with that person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship, regardless of whether a conversation ensues; or (c) Repeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, places under surveillance, or makes any form of communication with another person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and does cause that person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship to suffer serious emotional distress. For purposes of this paragraph (c), a victim need not show that he or she received professional treatment or counseling to show that he or she suffered serious emotional distress.”)
- Same.