- prison time,
[…] For purposes of this paragraph (c), a victim need not show that he or she received professional treatment or counseling to show that he or she suffered serious emotional distress.”)
- Same.
- C.R.S. 18-9-111 – Kiana Arellano’s Law – (“(1) A person commits harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she: (e) Directly or indirectly initiates communication with a person or directs language toward another person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, telephone network, data network, text message, instant message, computer, computer network, computer system, or other interactive electronic medium in a manner intended to harass or threaten bodily injury or property damage, or makes any comment, request, suggestion, or proposal by telephone, computer, computer network, computer system, or other interactive electronic medium that is obscene.”)
- C.R.S. 18-9-111 (2). Prior to March 1, 2022, cyber harassment was a class 3 misdemeanor in Colorado. The penalties for a class 3 misdemeanor included a maximum of 6 months in jail and a fine of up to $750. SB21-271.
- Same.