- prison time,
[…] Vonnie Flores was a teaching assistant in Leadville. Flores had gone to the Lake County sheriff’s department to report that her neighbor had been stalking her for two years. The stalker was arrested and released on bail. Vonnie Flores had a temporary restraining order against the stalker; however, a few weeks later, the stalker shot and killed Flores and then shot himself. Colorado lawmakers introduced “Vonnie’s Law” in 2012, named in memory of Flores. The anti-stalking bill went into law as Colorado Revised Statute 18-3-602.
- Same.
- Same.
- 18 U.S.C. 875(c) (“Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”)
- 18 U.S.C. 875(c) (“Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”)