Common defenses to criminal mischief charges are
[…] Criminal mischief is knowingly damaging or destroying another person’s property, including personal belongings or real estate. You can face criminal mischief charges even if you jointly own the property you are damaging:
Example: Marcia and Joe are going through a contentious divorce. They jointly own a painting, though it means more to Joe than to Marcia. To get Joe upset, Marcia knives the painting in half. Even though Marcia is co-owner of the artwork, she could face criminal mischief charges because she did not have Joe’s consent to destroy it.
The full language of section 18-4-501 reads:
(1) A person commits criminal mischief when he or she knowingly damages the real or personal property of one or more other persons, including property owned by the person jointly with another person or property owned by the person in which another person has a possessory or proprietary interest, in the course of a single criminal episode.
(2) and (3) Repealed.
(4) Criminal mischief is:
(a) A petty offense when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is less than three hundred dollars;
(b) A class 2 misdemeanor when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is three hundred dollars or more but less than one thousand dollars;
(c) A class 1 misdemeanor when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is one thousand dollars or more but less than two thousand dollars;
(d) A class 6 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is two thousand dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars;
(e) A class 5 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is five thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars;
(f) A class 4 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is twenty thousand dollars or more but less than one hundred thousand dollars;
(g) A class 3 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is one hundred thousand dollars or more but less than one million dollars; and
(h) A class 2 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is one million dollars or more.
Criminal mischief charges often arise out of an argument with something of value getting damaged or destroyed. These charges are especially common in domestic disputes or disputes between neighbors.
Criminal mischief is sometimes also called vandalism or the destruction of property.1