Here are five key things to know:
[…] Colorado CRS § 18-3-305 states that “a person commits the crime of enticement of a child if he or she invites or persuades, or attempts to invite or persuade, a child under the age of fifteen years to enter any vehicle, building, room, or secluded place with the intent to commit sexual assault or unlawful sexual contact upon said child.”
Here are five key things to know:
- Enticement of a child typically carries 2 to 6 years in prison.
- The prison term is 4 to 12 years if you have a prior child sex offense or if the child gets physically injured.
- A conviction triggers the requirement to register as a Colorado sex offender.