A California sentencing hearing is where a judge imposes penalties after a criminal conviction. The hearing takes place after:
[…] - See Penal Code 1204, above.
- California Penal Code 1200 PC — Arraignment of defendant for judgment; inquiry as to cause why judgment should not be pronounced. (“When the defendant appears for judgment he must be informed by the Court, or by the Clerk, under its direction, of the nature of the charge against him and of his plea, and the verdict, if any thereon, and must be asked whether he has any legal cause to show why judgment should not be pronounced against him.”)
- People v. Huber (1986) 181 Cal.App.3d 601, 635. (“Section 1191.1 was enacted on June 2, 1982, as part of the initiative measure commonly known as Proposition 8, or “The Victim’s Bill of Rights.” As originally enacted, it provides in relevant part: “The victim of any crime, … has the right to attend all sentencing proceedings under this chapter and shall be given adequate notice by the probation officer of all sentencing proceedings concerning the person who committed the crime. The victim … has the right to appear, personally or by counsel, at the sentencing proceeding and to reasonably express his or her views concerning the crime, the person responsible, and the need for restitution. The court in imposing sentence shall consider the statements of the victims … and shall state on the record its conclusion concerning whether the person would pose a threat to public safety if granted probation.”The section has since been amended in a manner not relevant to the instant action. (See Stats. 1984, ch. 1425, 1, p. -.). On appeal defendant urges that this procedure denied him his Sixth Amendment right to confront the witnesses against him.