A common defense strategy in murder cases is to try to plea bargain the charge down to the lesser offense of involuntary manslaughter.
[…] Under NRS § 200.050, Nevada law defines voluntary manslaughter as killing another person in the heat of passion and with no premeditation. This crime is a category B felony punishable by 1 to 10 years in Nevada State Prison and up to a $10,000 fine.
A common defense strategy in murder cases is to try to plea bargain the charge down to the lesser offense of involuntary manslaughter.
NRS 200.050 states:
1. In cases of voluntary manslaughter, there must be a serious and highly provoking injury inflicted upon the person killing, sufficient to excite an irresistible passion in a reasonable person, or an attempt by the person killed to commit a serious personal injury on the person killing.
2. Voluntary manslaughter does not include vehicular manslaughter as described in NRS 484B.657.
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys discuss:
- 1. How does Nevada law define voluntary manslaughter?
- 2. What is the average sentence for voluntary manslaughter?
- 3. What are the defenses to assert?
- 4. Can I seal my record of conviction?
- 5. Can I get deported?