Specifically, the law in NRS 458.260 states that:
[…] Public intoxication itself is not a criminal offense in Las Vegas, Nevada. However, if you become excessively drunk in public, you could get charged with certain related crimes, including DUI, disorderly conduct, disturbing the peace, trespass and/or public urination.
Specifically, the law in NRS 458.260 states that:
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the use of alcohol, the status of drunkard and the fact of being found in an intoxicated condition are not:
(a) Public offenses and shall not be so treated in any ordinance or resolution of a county, city or town.
(b) Elements of an offense giving rise to a criminal penalty or civil sanction.
If your public intoxication poses a threat to you or others, Nevada police can use force to take you to a medical facility to check if you need treatment. Alternatively, the police can hold you in jail for “public drunkenness” until you sober up (usually up to 48 hours).