Below, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys will discuss the following perjury topics:
[…] - Perjury – American Criminal Law Review article on the crime of lying under oath.
- Lying, Misleading, and Falsely Denying: How Moral Concepts Inform the Law of Perjury, Fraud, and False Statements – Hastings Law Journal.
- Summary Power of Courts to Punish Perjury and False Swearing as Contempt – California Law Review.
- You Do Solemnly Swear or that Perjury Problem – American Institute of Criminal Law & Criminology.
- A Proposal for Enactment of a Law Creating a Misdemeanor to be Known as False Swearing – Oregon Law Review.
Legal References
- NRS 199.120 (“A person, having taken a lawful oath or made affirmation in a judicial proceeding – who willfully makes an unqualified statement of that which the person does not know to be true – is guilty of perjury.”). Licata v. State (1983) 99 Nev. 331, 661 P.2d 1306. See also Bailey v. State (Nev. App. 2024) 552 P.3d 73; Parks v. State (Nev.App. 2023) 525 P.3d 363.
- 18 United States Code § 1621.