“Open or gross lewdness“ under Nevada Revised Statute § 201.201 can be charged when you either
[…] Both offenses have identical penalties.13
Additional Reading
For more in-depth information, refer to the following scholarly articles:
- The Logic of Lewdness – Kingston Law Review.
- Lewd Stings: Extending Lawrence v. Texas to Discriminatory Enforcement – American Criminal Law Review.
- Cyberflashing: Public Indecency in the Digital Age – North Carolina Journal of Law & Technology.
- Revealing the Bare Uncertainties of Indecent Exposure – Columbia Journal of Law & Social Problems.
- Indecent Exposures in an Electronic Regime – Federal Communications Law Journal.
Legal References
- NRS 201.210. The language of the code section reads as follows:
1. A person who commits any act of open or gross lewdness is guilty:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, for the first offense, of a gross misdemeanor.
(b) For any subsequent offense, or if the person has previously been convicted of a sexual offense as defined in NRS 179D.097, of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
(c) For an offense committed by a person 18 years of age or older in the presence of a child under the age of 18 years or a vulnerable person as defined in paragraph (a) of subsection 8 of NRS 200.5092, of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
2. For the purposes of this section, the breast feeding of a child by the mother of the child does not constitute an act of open or gross lewdness.
- See Ranson v. State (Nev. 1983) 670 P.2d 574; see also Young v. State (Nev. 1993) 849 P.2d 336.
- NRS 201.190.
- Same; see Fisher v. State (Nev. Ct. App., 2016) No. 66974.
- NRS 200.366.
- Note 1; NRS 179D.495; NRS 179D.450; NRS 179D.097.
- Note 1.
- NRS 200.366.
- See Foster v.