Common examples of obtaining money by false pretenses include:
[…] Yes. Misdemeanor convictions may be sealed in Nevada one year after the case ends. Category D, C, or B felony convictions may be sealed five years after the case ends. And if the charge gets dismissed, the defendant can petition for a record seal right away.5
Learn more about sealing Nevada criminal records.
Also see our related articles on credit card fraud (NRS 205.760) and fraudulent conveyance (NRS 205.330 & NRS 205.355).
In California? See our article Penal Code 532 PC.
In Colorado? See our articles on Colorado misdemeanor theft and Colorado felony theft.
Legal References
- NRS 205.380. The language of the statute reads as follows:
Obtaining money, property, rent or labor by false pretenses.
1. A person who knowingly and designedly by any false pretense obtains from any other person any chose in action, money, goods, wares, chattels, effects or other valuable thing, including rent or the labor of another person not his or her employee, with the intent to cheat or defraud the other person, is a cheat, and, unless otherwise prescribed by law, shall be punished:
(a) If the value of the thing or labor fraudulently obtained was less than $1,200, for a misdemeanor, and must be sentenced to restore the property fraudulently obtained if it can be done, or tender payment for rent or labor.
(b) If the value of the thing or labor fraudulently obtained was $1,200 or more but less than $5,000, for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
(c) If the value of the thing or labor fraudulently obtained was $5,000 or more but less than $25,000, for a category C felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
(d) If the value of the thing or labor fraudulently obtained was $25,000 or more but less than $100,000, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and by a fine of not more than $10,000.
(e) If the value of the thing or labor fraudulently obtained was $100,000 or more, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years, and by a fine of not more than $15,000.
2. In addition to any other penalty set forth in paragraph (b), (c), (d) or (e) of subsection 1, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
3. For the purposes of this section, it is prima facie evidence of an intent to defraud if the drawer of a check or other instrument given in payment for:
(a) Property which can be returned in the same condition in which it was originally received;
(b) Rent; or