In California, identity theft is a wobbler. This means the charges can be filed as either a
[…] Penal Code § 530.5 PC prohibits identity theft, which is defined as using someone else’s personal identifying information “for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without that person’s consent.”
In California, identity theft is a wobbler. This means the charges can be filed as either a
- misdemeanor or
- a felony.
A conviction is punishable by three years in jail or prison.
Personal identifying information includes things such as:
- names,