- The rule that all evidence introduced at trial must be relevant,1
[…] (“The psychotherapist who received or made a communication subject to the privilege under this article shall claim the privilege whenever he is present when the communication is sought to be disclosed and is authorized to claim the privilege under subdivision (c) of Section 1014.”)
- Evidence Code 1033 EC – [Evidentiary] privilege of penitent. (“Subject to Section 912, a penitent, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a penitential communication if he or she claims the privilege.”)Evidence Code 1034 EC – [Evidentiary] privilege of clergy. (“Subject to Section 912, a member of the clergy, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose a penitential communication if he or she claims the privilege.”)